Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

OppScience, in order to protect the rights of individuals – particularly with regard to automated processing – and to establish transparency with its customers, has put in place a policy covering all processing operations, the purposes pursued by the latter as well as the means of action available to individuals so that they can best exercise their rights.  

For further information on the protection of personal data, please consult the CNIL website at https://www.cnil.fr/en/home. 

Continued browsing of this site constitutes acceptance without reservation of the following terms and conditions of use. You agree to the use of cookies and other tracers. If you object to the above, please click on the following link: 

The current online version of these Terms of Use is the only version that is enforceable during the entire period of use of the site and until a new version replaces it. 

Article 1 – Legal Notice 

1.1 Site (henceforth “the Site”):  bee4sense  

1.2 Publisher (henceforth “the Publisher”):   

OppScience SA, with a capital of 149 000€, 

headquartered at: 14 avenue Trudaine, 75009 Paris (France) 

represented by Gilles André, in the capacity of Chief Executive Officer, 

registered with the RCS of PARIS,  

telephone: +33 (0) 1 77 75 73 00, 

email: info@bee4sense.com 

1.3 Host (henceforth “the Host”) :  

bee4sense is hosted by OppScience, headquartered at 14 avenue Trudaine, 75009 PARIS, FRANCE

1.4 Data Protection Officer (DPO): 

Our Data Protection Officer, Adrien Coestesquis (acoestesquis), is at your disposition to answer any questions related to the protection of your personal data. 

Article 2 – Access to the Site 

Access to and use of the Site is reserved for strictly personal use only. You agree not to use this site and the information or data contained on it for commercial, political, advertising purposes and for any form of commercial solicitation and in particular the sending of unsolicited e-mails. 

Article 3 – Content of the Site 

All trademarks, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, images, animated or not, video sequences, sounds, as well as all computer applications that could be used to operate this site and more generally all elements reproduced or used on the Site are protected by the laws in force as intellectual property.  

They are the full and entire property of the Publisher or its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without the prior written consent of the Publisher, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the Publisher does not initiate proceedings upon becoming aware of such unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of such uses and waiver of prosecution.  

Article 4 – Site Management 

For the good management of the Site, the Publisher can at any time:  

– suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the Site; 

– reserve access to the Site, or parts of the Site, to a specific category of Internet users;  

– remove any information that may interfere with its operation or contravene national or international laws;  

– suspend the Site in order to carry out updates. 

Article 5 – Responsibilities 

The Publisher cannot be held liable in the event of failure, breakdown, difficulty or interruption of operation, preventing access to the Site or one of its functionalities.  

The material of connection to the Site that you use is under your entire responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, including from virus attacks on the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the Sites and data you visit.  

The Publisher cannot be held responsible in case of legal proceedings against you:  

– by using the Site or any service accessible via the Internet; 

– due to your non-compliance with these general terms and conditions. 

The Publisher is not responsible for any damage caused to yourself, third parties and/or your equipment as a result of your connection or use of the Site and you waive any action against them as a result.  

Should the Publisher be the subject of an amicable or judicial procedure as a result of your use of the Site, they will be able to take action against you to obtain compensation for all damages, sums, convictions and costs that may result from this procedure. 

Article 6 – Hypertext Links  

The setting up by users of any hypertext links to all or part of the Site is authorized by the Publisher.  

Any link must be removed at the request of the Publisher. Any information accessible via a link to other sites is not under the control of the Publisher who declines any responsibility for their content. 

Article 7 – Data Collection and Privac

Your data is collected by OppScience.  

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (identifiable person); an identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, identification number or to one or more elements specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.  

The personal information that may be collected on the Site is mainly used by the Publisher for the management of relations with you, and if necessary for the processing of your orders. 

The personal data collected, with your consent, on this site are the following: 

  • First and last name 
  • Email address
  • Job title, organization name, and business telephone number  

Our Data Protection Officer, Adrien Coestesquis (acoestesquis), is at your disposition to answer any questions related to the protection of your personal data. 

Article 8 – Right of Access, Rectification and Deletion of Your Dat

In accordance with regulations applicable to personal data, users are entitled to enforce the following rights: 

  • Right to Access: users are entitled to exercise their right of access to the personal data concerning them, by writing to the email address provided for this purpose.  In this case, the Site reserves the right to request proof of the user’s identification in order to verify his or her identity before complying with the demand. 
  • Right to Rectification: users are entitled to rectification of personal data insofar as the processed personal data concerning them is incorrect. 
  • Right to Erasure: users may request the erasure of all personal data concerning them, in accordance with data protection laws.  
  • Right to Restriction of Processing: users may request the restriction of processing of personal data by the Site, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.  
  • Right to Object: users are entitled to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning them, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.   
  • Right to Data Portability: users are entitled to receive personal data which they have provided to the Site in order to then transmit this data to any other controller. 

You may exercise this right by contacting us at the following address

OppScience
14 avenue Trudaine
Paris 75009
France

Or by email, at: info@bee4sense.com

You may also approach our Data Protection Officer, Adrien Coestesquis (acoestesquis), who is at your disposition to answer any questions related to the protection of your personal data. 

All applications must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid, signed identity document and must indicate the address where the Publisher can contact the applicant. The reply will be sent within one month of receipt of the request. This one-month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the application and/or the number of applications so require.  

In addition, and since the law n°2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, people who wish to do so have the possibility to organize the fate of their data after their death. For more information on this subject, we invite you to consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/en/home 

Users may also file claims with the CNIL on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/en/home. 

We recommend that you contact us first directly on the Site before filing a claim with the CNIL, as we are at your entire disposition to resolve any issue you may have.  

Article 9 – Use of Data 

Personal data collected from users is intended for the provision of services on the Site, the improvement of such services and the maintenance of a secure environment. The legal basis for data processing is its necessity for the execution of a contract between the data subject and the Site. In particular, personal data is used as follows:  

– for the user’s access and use of the Site; 

– for managing the operation and optimization of the Site; 

– for the implementation of user support; 

– for the verification, identification and authentication of data transmitted by the user; 

– for the customization of services by displaying advertisements based on the user’s browsing history, and according to his/her preferences; 

– for the prevention and detection of fraud, malware, (“malicious software”) and the management of security incidents; 

– for the management of any potential legal disputes with users; 

– for the submission of sales and advertising information, based on the user’s preferences. 

Article 10 – Policy of Data Retention 

The Site shall retain your data for as long as is required to provide its services or user support.  

In the measure where it is reasonably necessary or required in order to comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process of governmental request, to detect or prevent fraud, or to enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain personal data even after the closure of a user’s account, or when no longer necessary for the provision of services. 

Article 11- Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties 

Personal data may be shared with third-party companies exclusively located within the European Union in the following cases: 

– when the user publishes, within free-text fields (such as comment zones) on the Site, information accessible to the public; 

– when the user authorizes a third-party website to access his/her personal data; 

– when the Site uses the services of consultants to provide user support, advertising and payment services. These consultants have access, albeit limited, to users’ personal data, as necessary for the execution of their services, and under a contractual obligation to use such data in accordance with the provisions of the applicable personal data protection regulations; 

– if the law requires it, the Site may transmit data in accordance with claims filed against the Site and in accordance with administrative and judicial procedures. 

Article 12 – Commercial Offers 

You may receive commercial offers from the Publisher. If you don’t wish to receive these offers, please click on the following link: info@bee4sense.com 

Your data may be used by the Publisher’s partners for commercial prospecting purposes. If you would like to opt out of this, please click on the following link: info@bee4sense.com 

If, while browsing the Site, you access personal data, you must refrain from any collection, unauthorized use and any act that may constitute an invasion of privacy or reputation of individuals. The Publisher declines all responsibility in this respect.  

Data is stored and used for a period of time in accordance with the legislation in force. 

Article 13 – Cookies  

What is a “cookie”? 

A “cookie”, or tracer, is an electronic file deposited on a terminal (your computer, tablet, or smartphone), which can then be read when you consult a website, read an email message, install or use a software program or mobile application, regardless of the kind of terminal used. (Source: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi). 

When you browse our Site, cookies may be placed on your terminal. These cookies may originate from us and/or from third party companies. 

When you first visit the Site, a banner explaining the use of cookies will appear. Therefore, by continuing to navigation upon the Site, you are considered to have given informed consent to the placement of the referenced cookies on your computer. This consent will be valid for a period of thirteen (13) months. You can deactivate cookies by configuring your browser to reject cookies.   

Information collected will only be used to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic using this site, to develop its design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes, and more generally to improve the service we provide to you. 

The following cookies are present on the Site:   

– WordPress: in order to maintain the user session during navigation 

The lifespan of these cookies is thirteen months. 

For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies for all browsers, we invite you to visit All About Cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  

Article 14 – Photographs and Illustrations of Products 

The photographs of products, accompanying their description, are not contractual and non-binding for the Publisher. 

Article 15 – Applicable Law 

The present conditions of use of the Site are governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Publisher’s registered office, subject to a specific attribution of jurisdiction arising from a particular legal or regulatory text. 

Article 16 – Contact Us 

For any questions, information about the products presented on the Site, or concerning the Site itself, you can send a message to: info@bee4sense.com.